Formula 1 · Aston Martin

Lance Stroll

A podium in his eighth Grand Prix, a pole position in the wet at Istanbul, and ten seasons in a car that has rarely deserved either. The official Lance Stroll collection: Williams, Racing Point, and the green No. 18.

Nationality
Canadian
Born
29 October 1998 · Montreal, Canada
Teams
Williams · Racing Point · Aston Martin
Car number
18
Best finish
3rd (Azerbaijan 2017, Italy 2020, Sakhir 2020)
Junior title
FIA Formula 3 European Championship, 2016
Graphic illustration of Formula 1 driver Lance Stroll wearing his green Aston Martin racing suit, featuring his number 18 Aston Martin race car
Formula 1 · Aston Martin
2017 — Present
3
Podium Finishes
1
Pole Position
325
Career Points
202
Grand Prix Starts

Who is Lance Stroll?

Lance Stroll (born 29 October 1998) is a Canadian Formula One driver who has raced for Williams, Racing Point and Aston Martin since 2017. He finished third in Azerbaijan in 2017 as the youngest rookie ever to reach an F1 podium, took pole position in the wet at Istanbul in 2020, and has three podiums and 325 career points.

Full name
Lance Stroll
Nationality
Canadian
F1 career
2017–present
Best known for
The Baku podium and the 2020 Istanbul pole
Rider Profile

Lance Stroll: Full Biography

Lance Stroll is a Canadian racing driver who has competed in Formula One since 2017, first for Williams, then Racing Point, and since 2021 for Aston Martin. He has three podium finishes and one pole position.

Williams He arrived with a junior record that was hard to argue with: the Italian F4 title, the Toyota Racing Series, and the FIA Formula 3 European Championship in 2016 with fourteen wins from thirty races. Three retirements opened his rookie F1 season, and then he finished third in Baku, the youngest rookie ever to stand on a Formula One podium.

Turkey He moved to Racing Point for 2019, the team his father had bought the year before, and 2020 was the best season of his career. He took pole position in the wet at Istanbul, the first Canadian to start a Grand Prix from the front since Jacques Villeneuve in 1997, and led thirty-two of the fifty-eight laps before a damaged front wing dropped him to ninth. Third places at Monza and in the Sakhir Grand Prix took him to eleventh overall on 75 points, his highest total.

Aston Martin The team became Aston Martin in 2021 and he has stayed. Tenth in 2023 on 74 points remains his best championship position. The 2026 season has been the hardest of his career: twelve rounds, six retirements and no points.

The Career

Three Chapters That Defined Lance Stroll

Chapter 01

Williams

He won the Italian Formula 4 title, then the Toyota Racing Series, then the FIA Formula 3 European Championship in 2016 with fourteen wins and fourteen poles from thirty races. Williams put him in a Formula One car at eighteen. The first three races ended in retirement and the questions started immediately. At the eighth, in Baku, he finished third and became the youngest rookie ever to stand on a Formula One podium. The second season was harder: six points all year and eighteenth in the championship.

Lance Stroll driving the white and blue Williams during his rookie Formula One season. Lance Stroll, Williams · 2017 Photo: Lance Stroll, Williams (2017) by Jake Archibald from London, England / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0 (cropped and resized) · licence
Chapter 02

Turkey

His father bought the Force India team in 2018 and it became Racing Point, which he joined for 2019. The car came good in 2020 and so did he. Qualifying at Istanbul was run in conditions nobody could read, and he put it on pole, the first Canadian to start a Grand Prix from the front since Jacques Villeneuve in 1997. He led thirty-two of fifty-eight laps before front wing damage wrecked his tyres and left him ninth. Third at Monza and third in the Sakhir Grand Prix made 75 points and eleventh overall, still his best season.

Lance Stroll in the pink Racing Point car, number 18, on track in Austria. Racing Point at the Austrian Grand Prix · 2019 Photo: Lance Stroll in the pink Racing Point car by Lukas Raich — CC BY-SA 4.0. Cropped and resized. · licence
Chapter 03

Aston Martin

The team was renamed Aston Martin for 2021 and he has driven for it ever since, six seasons and counting, alongside Sebastian Vettel and then Fernando Alonso. The high point was 2023: 74 points and tenth in the championship, in a car that started the year on the podium. Since then the results have thinned. In 2025 he finished sixteenth on 33 points, and 2026 has been worse again, with the switch to Honda power bringing no improvement: twelve rounds, six retirements and not a single point.

Lance Stroll in the green Aston Martin, number 18, on track in Austria. Aston Martin at the Austrian Grand Prix · 2025 Photo: Lance Stroll in the green Aston Martin by Lukas Raich — CC BY-SA 4.0. Cropped and resized. · licence
Career Timeline

Lance Stroll Career Timeline: 1998–Present

Born in Montreal

Lance Stroll is born on 29 October in Montreal, Quebec.

Formula 3 Champion

Wins the FIA Formula 3 European Championship with Prema, taking fourteen wins.

Formula One Debut

Starts his first Grand Prix in Australia for Williams.

Baku Podium

Finishes third in Azerbaijan, the youngest rookie to reach an F1 podium.

Second Season

Six points and eighteenth in the championship in a difficult Williams.

Racing Point

Moves to the team his father bought the previous year.

Istanbul Pole

Takes pole in the wet, the first Canadian pole since 1997.

Two Podiums

Third at Monza and third in the Sakhir Grand Prix; eleventh overall on 75 points.

Aston Martin

The team is renamed and he stays, alongside Sebastian Vettel.

Best Season

Tenth in the championship on 74 points.

Sixteenth

Thirty-three points across twenty-four rounds.

Honda

Aston Martin switches engine supplier; twelve rounds without a point.

By the Numbers

Lance Stroll Formula One Record, Season by Season

Lance Stroll season-by-season record: team, wins, poles, podiums, points and final standing.
SeasonTeam Wins Poles Podiums Points Pos.
2017 Williams · Mercedes 0 0 1 40 12
2018 Williams · Mercedes 0 0 0 6 18
2019 Racing Point · Mercedes 0 0 0 21 15
2020 Racing Point · Mercedes 0 1 2 75 11
2021 Aston Martin · Mercedes 0 0 0 34 13
2022 Aston Martin · Mercedes 0 0 0 18 15
2023 Aston Martin · Mercedes 0 0 0 74 10
2024 Aston Martin · Mercedes 0 0 0 24 13
2025 Aston Martin · Mercedes 0 0 0 33 16
2026 Aston Martin · Honda 0 0 0 0 21

Career totals: no wins, 3 podiums, 1 pole position, no fastest laps and 325 points, which is what this table sums to. The season rows give 205 Grand Prix entries; he did not start four of them, three withdrawals and one did-not-start, which gives 201 starts against the 202 published by RacingNews365, and the one-race difference is a matter of how a withdrawal is counted. The 2026 season is in progress: the figures are after twelve rounds and were checked against his official Formula 1 results page, which lists twelve entries and no points. Figures verified 25 August 2026.

Frequently Asked

Lance Stroll: Frequently Asked Questions

How many podiums has Lance Stroll had?

Three. He finished third in Azerbaijan in 2017, third at the Italian Grand Prix in 2020, and third in the Sakhir Grand Prix later that year.

What was significant about his 2017 Baku podium?

He was the youngest rookie ever to finish on a Formula One podium, in only his eighth Grand Prix, after three retirements had opened his first season.

Has Lance Stroll taken a pole position?

Once, at the Turkish Grand Prix in 2020 in wet qualifying. He was the first Canadian to start a Grand Prix from pole since Jacques Villeneuve in 1997. He led thirty-two of the fifty-eight laps before front wing damage cost him the race, and finished ninth.

What was Lance Stroll's best season?

By points, 2020, when he scored 75 and finished eleventh. By championship position, 2023, when he was tenth on 74 points.

What did Lance Stroll win before Formula One?

The Italian Formula 4 championship, the Toyota Racing Series, and the FIA Formula 3 European Championship in 2016, where he took fourteen wins and fourteen poles from thirty races.

Who owns Aston Martin's Formula One team?

Lawrence Stroll, his father, led the consortium that bought Force India in 2018. It raced as Racing Point and was renamed Aston Martin for 2021.

How is Lance Stroll doing in 2026?

Badly. After twelve rounds he has not scored a point and sits twenty-first, with six retirements and a best finish of thirteenth in Hungary. Aston Martin changed to Honda engines for the season.

What number does Lance Stroll race with?

Eighteen, which he has used throughout his Formula One career.

Shop His Gear

Lance Stroll Collection

No products assigned to this rider yet. Add products to the “Lance Stroll” racer in the product editor.

References

Sources & Further Reading

Every statistic on this page is drawn from the following records.

  1. Lance Stroll — F1 driver profile · Formula 1 (official)
  2. 2026 Lance Stroll driver standings · Formula 1 (official), the 2026 race-by-race results
  3. Lance Stroll statistics · RacingNews365, career totals
  4. Lance Stroll · Wikipedia, season-by-season results
  5. Lance Stroll (Q16238921) · Wikidata entity record

How this page is made

Rider profiles are compiled from official series records and cross-checked against independent statistical databases before publication.

Commercial disclosure. This page links to merchandise sold by KozmozInspire. Products are fan-made tributes inspired by motorsport history and are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or licensed from the rider, their estate, or any team.

Last reviewed .

0 View cart